Brookland Bearcat Band

Click here to edit subtitle

Terry L. Hogard - Director of Bands ([email protected])
Cassie Ferrell - Associate Director of Bands ([email protected])

Mattress Sale

May 11, 2019

Brookland Auditorium

10:00 am to 5:00 pm

Like and Share:  Facebook page. Click, like, and share

Flyer: Click Here

Yankee Candle Fundraiser

50% Profit on orders made online by April 14!

Through April 22 by Brochure

Through June 30 on-line

Link to online sale information: Click Here


Band Events

 April 23-25: Section Leader Auditions (students currently in grades 9-11)

April 23: Meeting regarding Mattress Sale (Jazz Band to play at 5:45, meeting to start at 6:00)

April 27: Mid South Honor Band (Select 8-11 students)

May 3: Senior Band Banquet

May 6: Junior High Concert (7-8) *CHANGE*

May 7: Graduation (Senior Band)

May 9: Senior Band Final Concert

May 11: Mattress Fundraiser

May 28-June 1: Frontlines Auxiliary Camp (Colorguard & DM)

THE ROAR 2019

BATTERY


Snare

Isaac Rodriguez

Spencer Wiiest


Tenor

Brody Gibson


Bass Drum

Savannah Walker

Cade Faulkenberry

Anthony Garcia

Jon Paul Weatherford



GUARD


Carlie Glass- captain

Savannah Spades- co-captain

Brayden Taylor- lieutenant

Makayla Riley

Kenna Hughes

Anna Simmons

Trinity Nobles

Faith Yancey

Malerie Halstead

Mary Catherine McLeod

Caroline Wood

Hailey Sharp

Bailey Hyde

Kirsten Marshall



FIELD COMMANDERS


Hannah Smith

Logan Bishop- associate



Congratulations to the following students who made the Sr. High All Region Bands: 


Nikkolette Perkins- 2nd Band, 3rd Chair (3rd Alternate for All State)

Jared Harrison- 2nd Band, 12th Chair 

Savannah Spades- 2nd Band, 16th Chair

Sam Baker- 1st Alternate

Gavin Islas- 1st Band, 4th Chair (All State)

Rebekah Jones- 1st Band, 8th Chair (All State)

Connor Woodard- 1st Band, 7th Chair (All State)

Lucas Heer- 2nd Band, 4th Chair 

Carlie Glass- 1st Alternate

Breanna Condon- 1st Band, 2nd Chair (All State)

Drew Walker- 2nd Band, 3rd Chair (3rd Alternate for All State )

Lakota Noles- 3rd Alternate

Bri Gibson- 2nd Band, 7th Chair


Congratulations to the following students who made the Jr. High All Region Band: 

Flute- Hannah Davison- 1st Band, 3rd Chair
Flute- Abigail Bryant- 1st Band, 9th Chair
Oboe- Jasper Webb- 1st Band, 1st Chair
Bassoon- Jacob Groves- 1st Band, 1st Chair
Clarinet- Sadie Miller- 1st Band, 3rd Chair
Clarinet- Zach Harris- 1st Band, 17th Chair
Alto Sax- Abby McDaniel- 1st Band, 6th Chair
Tenor Sax- Wyatt Eaton- 1st Band, 1st Chair
Trumpet- Jon Paul Weatherford- 1st Band, 6th Chair
Trombone- David Rubottom- 1st Band, 6th Chair
Trombone- Landon Ballard- 1st Band, 7th Chair
Clarinet- Ryan Oxford- 2nd Band, 16th Chair
Bass Clarinet- Logan Hearring- 2nd Band, 2nd Chair
Alto Sax- Sophie Hacker- 2nd Band, 5th Chair
French Horn- Logan Bishop- 2nd Band, 1st Chair
Trombone- Kayden Edgar- 2nd Band, 3rd Chair
Trombone- Justin Goodwin- 2nd Band, 6th Chair
Tuba- Matthew Murray- 2nd Band, 1st Chair

Information

Click the links below for information on each topic.

Other Websites

Brookland School District The Homepage of the Brookland School District

J.W.Pepper The worlds largest print music distributer. This site maintains recordings of many of the pieces the band performs

ASBOA The website for the Arkansas School Band and Orchestra association, the governing body of Arkansas School Bands,

ALSO, Check out the "Resources" tab at the top of the page!

SmartMusic.com The website that will give your child hours of music to practice at home.

Why Band?

Have you ever wondered why children should learn to play an instrument? Here are some reasons you can share with your non-band friends (click on each one to be taken to the reqearch page)...

Music adds to mental acuity and longevity.

Music and the subtelties of hearing.

Music makes you smarter

Music improves motor skills

Humor!

Subscribe To Our Website

  • Subscribing allows you to get site updates. Your email address will be kept private.